IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA RESPONDENT'S ANSWER BRIEF ON THE MERITS
[…] Therefore, the State requests that this Court hold there is a distinction between a detainer of communication, one which seeks information only between jurisdictions, and a detainer of consequence, one in which an out-of-county warrant is executed or one that does some other act to prolong the incarceration of a defendant. This Court should then find that the computation for jail time credit only should start where a detainer of consequence has been issued. Petitioner s further argument that the language of Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1999) entitles him to credit for time spent while subject to an out-of-county detainer similarly is misguided. Section 921.161(1) provides in relevant part: A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing the sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. Gethers, 798 So. 2d at 831 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)(emphasis supplied). As previously noted by this Court, [i]t is a well settled rule of statutory construction that unambiguous language is not subject to judicial construction, however wise it may seem to alter the plain language. State v.