IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] SER 58, 26. The district court dismissed this claim, stating: Attorney DeWitt s claim is plainly foreclosed by Section 4 of Article I of the Constitution, which provides that Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations [as the manner of elections for Senators and Representatives], except as to the Place of chusing Senators. The Supreme Court has explicitly found that Section 2c falls within that authority: Congress, as the text of the Constitution also provides, may set further requirements, and with respect to districting it has generally required single-member 4 2 U.S.C. 2c states: In each State entitled in the Ninety-first Congress or in any subsequent Congress thereafter to more than one Representative under an apportionment made pursuant to the provisions of section 2a(a) of this title, there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative (except that a State which is entitled to more than one Representative and which has in all previous elections elected its Representatives at Large may elect its Representatives at Large to the Ninety-first Congress. 21

districts. League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Perry, 548 U.S. 399, 415 (2006) (citing 2 U.S.C. 2c). SER 37. Plaintiff s opening brief on appeal does not respond to the district court s order. This claim was correctly dismissed.