ENTERPRISES., INC, ET AL * CASE NO.: 24-C * Defendants * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The primary source for determining legislative intent is the language of the statute itself. See Price v. State, 378 Md. 378, 387-88 (2003) (citing Marriott Employees v. MVA, 346 Md. 437, 444-45 (1997)). As the Court of Appeals stated in Price, all statutory interpretation begins, and usually ends, with the statutory text itself. Price, 378 Md. at 387. Accordingly, this Court will begin its analysis by looking at the plain language of the Maryland Antitrust Act. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Mars violated section 11-204(a)(3) of the Maryland Antitrust Act by knowingly inducing and receiving discriminatory prices from PBG and CCE. Section 11-204(a)(3) of the Act states: A person may not... directly or indirectly discriminate in price among purchasers of commodities or services of like grade and quality, if the effect of the discrimination may: (i) Substantially lessen competition; 5

(ii) Tend to create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce; or (iii) Injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who grants or knowingly receives the benefit of the discrimination or with customers of either of them. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law 11-204(a)(3). The plain language of the Act makes no mention of buyer liability. Section 2(f) of the Robinson-Patman Act, however, explicitly creates buyer liability for the receipt of discriminatory pricing.