ENTERPRISES., INC, ET AL * CASE NO.: 24-C * Defendants * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] For the aforementioned reasons, this Court will dismiss Plaintiff s claim for tortious interference. Count VI: Injunctive Relief The injunctive relief count contains no independent allegation that Defendant Mars violated any laws other than those in the above Counts. Therefore this count cannot stand independently of the remaining claims. For that reason, the Court dismisses the claim for injunctive relief. PART II: Counts Against CCE and PBG Count I: Discriminatory Pricing in Violation of the Maryland Antitrust Act Plaintiff contends that both CCE and PBG violated section 11-204(a)(3) of the Maryland Antitrust Act which provides in relevant part: A person may not. [d]irectly or indirectly discriminate in price among purchasers of commodities or services of like grade and quality, if the effects of the discrimination may [s]ubstantially lessen competition or [ ] [t]end to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who grants or knowingly receives the benefit of the discrimination or with customers of either of them. 4 4 The federal counterpart of section 11-204(a)(3) is section 13(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. 13(a). The language for all relevant purposes is nearly identical.