Case 9:18-mj BER Document 2 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/30/2018 Page 1 of 13
[…] The application must include the identity of the attorney and a certification that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. 3122(b ). So long as the proper certification is made, the Court "shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use" of a pen-trap device. 18 U.S.C. 3123(a). The order must specify (1) the identity of the phone subscriber, (2) the identity, if known, of the subject of the criminal investigation, (3) "the attributes of the communications to which the order applies, including the number or other identifier and, if known, the location of the telephone line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied," and (4) the offense(s) under investigation. 18 U.S.C. 3123(b). The order also "shall direct, upon the request of the applicant, the furnishing of information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register or trap and trace device under section 3124 ofthis title." 18 U.S.C. 3123(b)(2). 4 4 The order also must include time limits that are not relevant to the issue presently before the Court. 6