Atocha, 408 F. Supp. 907 (S.D. Fla. 1976). 6. 16 U.S.C. 433 (1970). This section provides: Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined... or be imprisoned... or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment... 7. 40 U.S.C. 310 (1970). This section provides: The Administrator of General Services is authorized to make such contracts and provisions as he may deem for the interest of the Government, for the preservation, sale, or collection of any property, or the proceeds thereof, which may have been wrecked, abandoned, or become derelict, being within the jurisdiction of the United States, and which ought to come to the United States... 8. 43 U.S.C. 1332 (1970).