Abandoned Sailing Vessel Believed To Be the Nuestra Sefiora de Atocha, 408 F. Supp. 907, 909 (S.D. Fla. 1976) [hereinafter cited as Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Atocha]. See H. MILLER, INTERNATIONAL LAW AND MARINE ARCHAEOLOGY 18 (1973); Lohrey, Sunken Vessels, Their Cargoes, and the Casual Salvor, 20 JAG J. 25, 29 (1965). 4. 408 F. Supp. at 909. See also note 3 supra. 5. Pretrial Memorandum of Law of the United States, Intervenor-Defendant, at 9-19, Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Atocha, 408 F. Supp. 907 (S.D. Fla. 1976). 6. 16 U.S.C. 433 (1970). This section provides: Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined... or be imprisoned... or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment... 7. 40 U.S.C. 310 (1970).