Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Mottolo, 605 F. Supp. 898, 903 (D.N.H. 1985) ("[G]overnment is free to undertake thorough and cautious action in potentially protracted hazardous waste clean-up operations"); United States v. Reilly Tar & Chem. Corp., 546 F. Supp. 1100, 1112 (D. Minn. 1982) ("[CERCLA] should not be narrowly interpreted to frustrate the government's ability to respond promptly and effectively, or to limit the liability of those responsible for cleanup costs."). 34. 42 U.S.C. 9604(a)(1) (1982 & Supp. V 1987) provides: Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such release into the environment or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release in the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may produce an imminent or substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act...to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant any time... Id. 42 U.S.C. 9631(b) provides that Congress will finance the fund by taxes levied over a five-year period on the oil and chemical industry and by a smaller contribution from the general revenues.