MARTIN ROSILLO-PUGA, ERIC H. HOLDER, Respondent. On Petition For A Writ Of Certiorari To The United States Court Of Appeals For The Tenth Circuit
[…] K (Where to File a Motion).

6 mistakes of fact or law in the original administrative decision. Id. 1003.2(b)(1), 1003.23(b)(2). 2 The BIA has had the authority to entertain such motions since its creation. See 5 Fed. Reg. 3502, 3503-3504 (Sept. 4, 1940) (codified at 8 C.F.R. 90.9) (creating the BIA and providing that "[t]he reconsideration, reargument or reopening of a final decision by the Board of Immigration Appeals shall be permitted only upon motion."); see also 23 Fed. Reg. 9115, 9118 (1958) (final rule codified at 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (1959)) (allowing the BIA to "reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered a decision" on its own motion or by written motion of a party). Until 1996, however, motions to reopen and reconsider removal orders were solely creatures of regulation.