Investment Securities
[…] Cited for this proposition is an Arkansas case involving a controversy between a vendor's lien claimant and a subsequent mortgagee. The court remanded the cause for a determination of the exact remedies of the bondholders and the development of remedies of the bondholders against Institutional Finance and its surety. The conclusion of the court on the priority of the lien is in contradiction to the concept of "validity" embodied in section 8-202 and applied in the earlier portion of the court's opinion. Section 8-202(2) (a) provides, "A security... even though issued With a defect going to its validity is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect..." The courts have repeatedly defined "valid" as meaning "incapable of being rightfully overthrown or set aside" or "efficacious in law." 6 While the opinion does not set out the text of the bonds, if we assume that all were of the same tenor and contained customary recitals that they were