LUZERNE COUNTY COUNCIL PUBLIC HEARING May 10, 2016 Council Meeting Room Luzerne County Court House 200 North River Street Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
[…] In the present situation, the Pennsylvania Urban Redevelopment Law, at 35 P.S. 1712.1(b), specifically sets forth that the composition of a Blighted Property Review Committee will be as set forth in Council's Ordinance creating the Committee, however, the Committee must include "at least one member of the governing body (County Council), a representative of the Redevelopment Authority, a representative of the appropriate planning commission (Luzerne County Planning Commission), and a representative to be designated by the chief executive officer or officers from the executive branch of the government of the municipality (County Manager's office). Furthermore, the Pennsylvania Urban Redevelopment Law, at 35 P.S. 1712.1(a), vests sole power of blight removal under this statute with a Redevelopment Authority. Only the Redevelopment Authority may proceed with the powers under the law. This is also conditioned upon the formation of a Blighted Property Review Committee and the Committee's adherence to the guidelines in the statute. To that end, the Luzerne County Redevelopment Authority is the driving force behind this Ordinance as it is the Authority who holds the power to act under the statute.