STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The new version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) took effect on March 1, 2003. Defendant committed his offenses in July 2002. Accordingly, he was not eligible for the reduced sentence provided in the updated version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii). See People v Doxey, 263 Mich App 115, 122-123; 687 NW2d 360 (2004) (the statute is applied prospectively only and only to offenses committed on or after... March 1, 2003 ). In People v Thomas, 260 Mich App 450, 459; 678 NW2d 631 (2004), the Court, in discussing the amendment to MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii), stated: Additionally, we note that the plain language of MCL 791.234 specifically -5-

provides that individuals previously convicted under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) may become eligible for parole "after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less." It appears plain that the Legislature has specifically provided relief in the form of early parole eligibility for individuals, such as defendant, who were convicted and sentenced before the amendatory act became effective.