Brewer v. Schalansky, 278 Kan. 734, 102 P.3d 1145, 1148 (2004). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, over which the court exercises unlimited review. State ex rei. Slusher v. City of Leavenworth, 285 Kan. 438, 443, 172 P.3d 1154 (2007). Deference is no longer given to an administrative agency's interpretation of its authorizing statutes. Fort Hays State Univ. v. Fort Hays State Univ. Chapter, Am. Assoc. of Univ. Professors, 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228 P.3d 403 (2010). B. K.S.A. 41-261S(a) does create absolute civil liability on licensees. K.S.A. 41-2615(a) provides: "No licensee or permit holder, or any owner, officer, or employee thereof, shall knowingly or unknowingly permit the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage by a minor on premises where alcoholic beverages are sold by such licensee or permit holder..." 3
Agency's interpretation has always been that the "knowingly or unknowingly permit" language of the statute creates absolute liability on a licensee when a minor is found in possession of alcohol on its licensed premises.