J. S57034/ PA Super 339
[…] 2. Was the Defendant deprived of his constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel because trial counsel (i) inadequately prepared and investigated the case and (ii) grossly misrepresented to the Defendant that if he did not enter his pleas of guilty that he would be sentenced to 27 to 54 years in jail when he was found guilty? Brief for Appellant at 4. 4 In his first question, Welch asserts that the trial court violated section 906 when it sentenced him on two inchoate crimes. Brief for Appellant at 9. Section 906 of the Crimes Code states: [a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime. 18 Pa.C.S. 906. Section 906 was designed to prevent multiple inchoate charges that carry with them the same criminal intent. Commonwealth v. Davis, 704 A.2d 650, 653 (Pa. Super. 1997). Under section 906, inchoate crimes merge only when directed to the commission of the same crime, not merely because they arise out of the same incident. Commonwealth v. Graves, 508 A.2d 1198 (Pa. 1986) (emphasis added). See e.g., Commonwealth v. Brown, 486 A.2d 441, 445 (Pa. Super. 1984) (finding that appellant s sentences for attempted burglary and conspiracy to commit burglary violate section 906, because they arise from conduct directed to the commission of the same crime); Commonwealth v. Ford, 461 A.2d 1281, 1289 (Pa. -3-