IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE February 6, 2018 Session
[…] To be enforceable against a provider, these rules must be promulgated in accordance with the UAPA and must comport with federal requirements, including the Waiver. In the event that a waiver service provider violates a statutory requirements under Title 33, e.g., attempts to operate without a license (Tenn. Code Ann. 33-2-405), or violates a Rule promulgated by TDIDD pursuant to its statutory authority, the statutory scheme vests TDIDD with authority to impose civil penalties on the provider. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 33-2-407 provides: (b) The department may impose a civil penalty on a licensee for a violation of this title or a department rule. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate violation. The department shall establish by rule a schedule designating the minimum and maximum civil penalties within the ranges set in 33-2-409 that may be assessed under this part for violation of each statute and rule that is subject to violation. The department may exclude a statute or rule from the schedule if it determines that a civil penalty for violation of that statute or rule would not achieve the purposes of licensure. If the department has not adopted a rule designating the minimum and maximum civil penalty that may be assessed for violation of a statute or rule, the maximum civil penalty that may be imposed for violation of that statute or rule shall be the lowest figure set under the appropriate subsection of 33-2-409 that applies to the violation. Tenn. Code Ann. 33-2-407(b) (emphasis added). From the emphasized language, TDIDD may only assess civil penalties if a provider violates a statutory requirement or a TDIDD rule. In the case of monetary civil penalties, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 33-2-409 limits the amount of the penalty, to-wit: (a) A civil penalty of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not more than five hundred dollars ($500) may be imposed on a licensee for a violation of a statute or rule. (b) A civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be imposed on a licensee for a second or subsequent violation of the same kind committed within twelve (12) months of the first penalty being imposed. - 8 -