within the City of Crestview; and Whereas, the 1998 Florida Legislature amended Chapter 553, Florida Statutes, Building Construction Standards, to create a single State building code of broad and uniform application that is mandated to be enforced by all local governments; and Whereas, as of March 1, 2002, the Florida Building Code supersedes all local building codes and the Florida Building Code is developed and maintained by the Florida Building Commission and is updated every three (3) years and may be amended annually to incorporate interpretations and clarifications; and Whereas, Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, mandates the use of the current version of the Florida Building Code and Subsection (6) states, "The initial adoption of, and any subsequent update or amendment to, the Florida Building Code by the commission is deemed adopted for use statewide without adoptions by local government"; and Whereas, the enforcement of the Florida Building Code is the responsibility of local governments; and Whereas, the City of Crestview actively participates in the enforcement of building construction regulation for the benefit of the public safety of its citizens; and Whereas, pursuant to