THE PERM BOOK Edition PERM AND THE HOUSEHOLD DOMESTIC SERVICE WORKER
[…] Under the old labor certification regulations, many of these would have been considered to be Schedule B cases; however, under PERM, there is no longer a distinct category for Schedule B occupations. The presumption is that these kinds of non-professional occupations will be processed through PERM in the same way that all of the other non-professional worker cases are processed. Accordingly, if the position is a live-out position, you should follow the basic labor certification process, with one slight exception. Section 656.10, General Instructions, (d) Notice, (2) states: In the case of a private household, notice is required under this paragraph (d) only if the household employs one or more U.S. workers 33 O*Net Online, http://online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/39-9011.01 34 Other than for nationals from India, China and the Philippines.

at the time the application for labor certification is filed. The documentation requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of the posted notice to the Certifying Officer. For example, in a situation where the household employer has a U.S. worker performing house cleaning functions while the foreign national is performing nanny functions, a notice must be posted in a place [the refrigerator door?! the washing machine?!] where the U.S. worker can readily read it on