Contractual Assent and Enforceability: Cyberspace
[…] The court used UCC section 2-207(3) to hold that the conduct of both parties indicated that a contract had been formed at the conclusion of the telephone conversation, even though there was a lack of detailed terms and extensive writing between the parties. 20. Id. Although the case involved only one standardized form, the court saw the case as a modified version of the classic "battle of the forms" situation. Id. at 99 (arguing that there is no reason that the spirit of UCC section 2-207 cannot apply in situations involving only one form). 21. UCC section 2-207(3) provides: Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.