Contractual Assent and Enforceability: Cyberspace
[…] At the time of publication, the website utilizes an unchecked box that must be clicked-checked for the consumer to complete his online transaction. Interestingly, however, the license agreement is not longer in plain view, as it was previously. Instead, Register.com has placed a blue colored link to the license, and has placed the link adjacent to the unchecked box. Thus, a consumer could simply check the box without having read the license. See register.com, at http://www.register.com (last visited Jan. 25, 2002). 101. UCC section 2-302(1) states: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the