Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] Like section 1343, section 1316 imposes a duty on states to insure that their programs require the same degree of application and enforcement regarding standards of performance as the Administrator requires.' The laws of Arizona insure protection, as many of Arizona's statutes either reference, incorporate, or insure compliance with provisions of the ESA.ll 9 The court's failure to analyze the layers of protection is 115 116 33 U.S.C. 1343(a). Id. 1343(c)(1)(A). " 7 id.... See 33 U.S.C. 1316(c). Section 1316(a) defines standards of performance as standards "for the control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, [and] a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants." Id. 1316(a). " 9 See ARiz. REv. STAT. 3-903(B) (requiring that species listed category 1 species or those listed as endangered or threatened under the ESA must be included on Arizona's highly safeguarded list.); ARiz. REv.