COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2. The Governor of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (formerly Edward Rendell and currently Thomas W. Corbett, Jr.), acting in his official capacity as Governor, is the Chief Executive Officer of the Commonwealth under Article IV, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. PA. CONST. art. IV 2 ("the supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed ).