Oklahoma Law Review. Sarah E. Leatherwood. Volume 61 Number 3
[…] The doctrine of preemption holds that when a state law impermissibly infringes on federal law, the state law is preempted and is unconstitutional. 73 If the waiver provisions are afforded the effect of federal law, preemption analysis is unnecessary because federal law is not capable of preemption by 74 other federal law. Preemption is not implicated if federal laws conflict or 75 appear to conflict with each other. If, however, the regulations adopted 67. 49 U.S.C. 32902(f). This section states: When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. Id. 68. S. REP. NO. 103-265, at 1 (1994); H.R. REP. NO. 103-180, at 1 (1993) as reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 818, 818. 69. 49 U.S.C. 32919(a) (emphasis added). 70. Crombie, 508 F. Supp. 2d at 343. 71. PLATER ET AL., supra note 9, at 327. 72. U.S. CONST. art.