July 29, 2011 GENERAL MEMORANDUM
[…] person by applying pressure to 23 the throat or neck, regardless of whether such conduct results in any visible injury 24 and regardless of whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim; 25 and 26 "(6) the term 'suffocating' means intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding 27 the normal breathing of a person by covering the mouth of the person, the nose ofthe 28 person, or both, regardless of whether such conduct results in any visible injury and 29 regardless of whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.". 30 (e) INDIAN MAJOR CRIMES.-Section 1153(a) of title 18, United States Code, is 31 amended by striking "assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a 32 dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 33 l365 of this title)" and inserting "a felony assault under section 113", 34 SEC. 5. EFFECTIVE DATES; PILOT PROJECT. 35 36 (a) GENERAL EFFECTIVE DATE.-Except as provided in subsection (b), this new title shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act 37 (b) EFFECTlVE DATE FOR SPECIAL