NO. CAAP IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
[…] ROBERT PAUOLE PA, Defendant-Appellee (Cr. Nos. 08-1-0271 and 08-1-0270) APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Foley and Leonard, JJ.) Defendant-Appellee Dayne Gonsalves (Gonsalves) was charged by Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) with several criminal offenses, including impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree (Impersonating an Officer), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) 710 1016.7 (1993). 1 As part of its evidence on the Impersonating an 1 HRS 710-1016.7 provides, in relevant part: Impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of impersonating a law (continued...)

Officer charge, the State planned to introduce a badge it had seized from Gonsalves. However, prior to trial, the Circuit 2 Court of the Fifth Circuit (Circuit Court) issued an order requiring the State to return the badge to Gonsalves. The State appeals from that order.