Civil Action: County of Burlington, and State of New Jersey, and Plaintiff Pro Se Frederick John LaVergne, residing at
[…] See Democratic State Committee v. Edward Forchion, Final Decision, O.A.L.Docket No. STE-7048-14 (June 13, 2014, Kimberly M. Guadagon, Secretary of State). In that Final Decision, defendant Guadagno found that [b]y fax dated June 9, 2014, petitioner [Democratic State Committee] filed written objections to the validity of the petition. Id. at page 1. Defendant Guadagno also improperly rejected several otherwise valid signatures on Forschion s Nominating Petitions such that confirms that there are at least 100 valid signatures. 14. N.J.S.A. 19:13-10, the Title 19 Nominating Petition challenge statute, provides as follows: Every petition of nomination in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Title shall be deemed valid, unless objection thereto be duly made in writing and filed with the officer with whom the original petition was filed not later than the fourth day after the last day for the filing of petitions If such objection is made, notice thereof, signed by such officer shall forthwith be mailed to the candidate, who may be affected thereby, addressed to him at his place of residence as given on the petition of nomination. [N.J.S.A. 19:13-10]. 15. This cited statute relied upon by defendants as the basis for their statutory objection to the validity of Forschion s Nominating Petitions, N.J.S.A. 19:13-10, by its clear and express terms fixes a mandatory

statutory deadline requiring that any N.J.S.A. 19:13-10 statutory objection to a Nominating Petition must be filed with the New Jersey Division of Elections not later than the fourth day after the last day for the filing of petitions. (Emphasis added). Since the last day for the filing of petitions at issue here was Tuesday June 3, 2014, it can not be disputed that as a matter of fact and law that the the fourth day after the last day for the filing of petitions was Saturday June 7, 2014. 16. N.J.S.A. 19:11-1 provides as follows: [N.J.S.A. 19:11-1].