Civil Action: County of Burlington, and State of New Jersey, and Plaintiff Pro Se Frederick John LaVergne, residing at
[…] As the defendants N.J.S.A. 19:13-10 statutory objection to Forschion s Nominating Petition was untimely under N.J.S.A. 19:13-10 and N.J.S.A. 19:11-1 in the first instance, the statutory objection is barred by law and may not be (and should not have been) considered by defendant Guadagno and should have been dismissed. As the N.J.S.A. 19:13-10 statutory objection was untimely, defendant Guadagno has no legal authority to remove Forchion s name from the General Election Ballot.

23. N.J.S.A. 19:13-12 provides in relevant part as follows: Any judge of the Superior Court, in the case of candidates to be voted for by the electors of the entire State or more than one county thereof, and in all other cases a judge of the Superior Court assigned to the county in which any petition of nomination shall be filed, on the application or complaint, duly verified, of any candidate, which application or complaint shall be made on or before the twelfth day after the last day for the filing of petition, setting forth any invasion or threatened invasion of his rights under the petition of nomination filed with the Secretary of State or with any county clerk, shall hear such application or complaint in a summary way and make such order thereon as will protect and enforce the rights of such candidates, which order or determination shall be filed within three days after the filing of the application or complaint. * * * [N.J.S.A. 19:13-12]. 24. N.J.S.A. 19:13-12 statutorily authorizes a candidate who is suffering any invasion or threatened invasion of his rights under the petition of nomination filed with the Secretary of State (emphasis added) to file a verified application or complaint with the Superior Court for relief. The statute by its terms refers to rights, which includes Constitutional, statutory and other rights. Any such verified application or complaint must be filed with the Superior Court on or before the twelfth day after the last day for the filing of petitions. Id. As the last day for the filing of petitions was Tuesday June 3, 2014, the twelfth day after June 3 is June 15, 2014, which is a Sunday.