held on October 8, Present for the hearing were Martha Fornaris, Esq., counsel for the
[…] The Employer /Carrier rely upon section 440.20(6)(b), Florida Statutes which considers medical bills timely paid if paid within 45 calendar days after the Carrier's receipt of the bill and section 440.20(2)(b), Florida Statutes which requires the Carrier to "pay, disallow, or deny all medical, dental, pharmacy and hospital bills submitted to the Carrier no later than 45 calendar Page 4 of 7

days after the Carrier's receipt of the bill". The Employer /Carrier argue that section 440.20(2)(b) and Administrative Rule 69L- 7.602(5)(k) should be read in pari materia with section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes, which states "Regardless of the date benefits were initially requested, attorney's fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the Carrier receives the petition ". CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. I reject the Claimant's argument that the jurisdictional issue is waived if not raised within 30 days.