January 2, 2013 ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO Evan C. Watson Sumner County Attorney 501 North Washington Wellington, KS 67152
[…] In a discussion with our office, you also asked what to do in a situation where a law enforcement officer takes a person into custody for committing a crime but shortly thereafter believes the person may suffer from "mental health issues." We assume that the officer's belief about the arrestee's mental health occurs prior to booking the arrestee into jail for the commission of the crime, that no complaint has been filed against the arrestee for that crime, and that the person is not free to leave. Whether a person has a "mental health issue" is not the criteria. K.S.A. 59-2953(a) requires the officer to have "a reasonable belief formed upon investigation" that the "person's mental illness is likely to cause harm to self or others if allowed to remain at liberty." 18 The term "likely to cause harm to self or others" is defined in K.S.A. 59-2946(f). Without meeting the requisite conditions of harm to self and others and allowed to remain at liberty, K.S.A. 59-2953(a) is not applicable.