Dup eme ourt of iltn tf6-dtate
[…] App. 286-87. The district court denied that motion on July 1, 2008. App. 294-95. As a result, SpeechNow.org was unable to produce and broadcast its advertisements during the 2008 election cycle.

8 SpeechNow.org intends to produce and broadcast similar ads during the 2010 election cycle and other elections in the future. App. 5. Petitioners timely appealed the district court s denial of their preliminary injunction motion. App. 296. While that appeal was pending, the merits of the case proceeded in the.district court pursuant to 2 U.S.C. 437h. Under that provision, district courts "immediately shall certify" certain constitutional challenges to the Federal Election Campaign Act ("FECA") "to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc." On June 27, 2008, Petitioners made a motion to certify five questions to the D.C. Circuit, arguing that no discovery or further factual development was necessary.