in any county designated by the plaintiff" The party seeking a change of venue must prove that either (1) the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or (2) there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or (3) the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change" CPLR 510 Defendant in the instant action claims that venue is improper in Nassau County due to the fact that neither the plaintiff nor the defendant reside in the County nor did -the underlying settlement take place in the County CPLR 511 provides the procedural rules that parties must comply with when making a demand for a change of venue Pursuant
RE: SERIO v PUBLIC SERVICE MUTUAL Page 4 to 511(b), defendant "shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand" Defendant timely demanded for a change of venue by filing the demand with his Answer on October 18, 2001 However, defendant failed to file his motion to change venue within the fifteen-day statutory limitation That motion was filed on January 14, 2001, nearly three months later On its face, it