payment of the settlement agreement equally, regardless of the length of time either insurer was "on the risk" Therefore, both insurers are required to pay a total of $195,000 from their respective policies to fulfill the obligations of the settlement agreement CHANGE OF VENUE In its cross-claim, defendant moved for an order to transfer the instant action to New York County, pursuant to CPLR 510 and 511 Defendant contends that since it fulfilled its obligation to timely file a Demand for a Change of Venue, a claim that is undisputed, it is entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right CPLR 503(a) states that, "ecept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or if none of the parties then resided in the state in any county designated by the plaintiff" The party seeking a change of venue must prove that either (1) the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county; or (2) there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had in the proper county; or (3) the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be