Terrorism,Criminal Organizations, and Investigavtive Necessity for Wire-Taps
[…] The investigative necessity requirement, however, was recently abolished in the context of certain police investigations. (II) Sections 185 (1.1) and 186 (1.1): The Elimination of Investigative Necessity Sections 185 (1.1) and 186 (1.1) eliminate the investigative necessity requirement in the context of certain police investigations. By virtue of these subsections, the police do not need to demonstrate 40. Wire-tapping, Investigative Necessity and the Charter (2002), 46 Crim. L.Q. 89. Citing Omnibus Control and Safe Streets Act (1968), 18 U.S.C. 2518 (1994 and Supp. IV 1998), which states: (1) Each application... shall include the following information (c) a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous..... (3) Upon such application the judge may enter an ex parte order... if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that (c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous There are also strong indications that this the requirement enjoys constitutional protection under the American constitution (D.F. Cook, "Electronic Surveillance, Title III, and the Requirement of Investigative Necessity", [1973] 2 Hast C.L.Q. 571, at pp. 577-86). 41. Interception of Private