DECISION INTRODUCTION
[…] FHWA is directed by this section to require such plans and specifications as well as bidding methods so as to be effective in securing competition. Accordingly, FHWA must evaluate all proposed specifications that could affect the interest of bidders to determine if the proposal provides for a competitive environment or if it provides a more cost effective way to complete the project. Section 112 applies to all highway projects using Federal-aid highway funds "where construction is to be performed by the State transportation department or under its supervision." The current version of section 112( b), which provides that "construction of each project... shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding," has governed the process for awarding Federal-aid highway contracts since 1954, when the Federal-aid Highway Act of 1954 was amended to