STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] The arbitrator also does not find it credible that if the unit owners were notified of the election of Ms. Andres, they would continue their efforts to recall Mr. Lobo. Conclusions of Law The arbitrator has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of this dispute pursuant to Sections 718.112(2)(j) and 718.1255, Florida Statutes. Page 5 of 11

Was Beatriz Andres a director? The arbitrator finds that any of the meetings or purported election did not happened. 2 But even if they did, Beatriz Andres was not a legitimate director at the recall meeting. Section 718.112(2)(n), Florida statutes states: A director or officer more than 90 days delinquent in the payment of any monetary obligation due the association shall be deemed to have abandoned the office, creating a vacancy in the office to be filled according to law. Section 718.112(2)(d)(9), Florida Statutes states: Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, any vacancy occurring on the board before the expiration of a term may be filled by the affirmative vote of the majority of the remaining directors, even if the remaining directors constitute less than a quorum, or by the sole remaining director. In the alternative, a board may hold an election to fill the vacancy, in which case the election procedures must conform to sub-subparagraph 4.a. unless the association governs 10 units or fewer and has opted out of the statutory election process, in which case the bylaws of the association control. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, a board member appointed or elected under this section shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the seat being filled. Filling vacancies created by recall is governed by paragraph (j) and rules adopted by the division. Article 5, Section 12(b) of the Association Bylaws states: If the vacancy is for a Director who has been elected by Unit Owners other than the Developer, the vacancy shall be filled by a majority vote of those Directors who have been elected by Unit Owners to other than that Developer. Any such Director shall serve until the next regularly scheduled election for any position. On February 24, 2015, the Association s management company verified that Armando Lobo was more than 90 days delinquent in a monetary obligation to the Association. At that point it was deemed that he had abandoned his office and created 2 The Association alleges that Respondent should not be able to challenge the election because it has been more than 60 days.