NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,132 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, DIANA COCKRELL, Appellant.
[…] This finding, however, does not end the inquiry. In the district court and on appeal, Cockrell has complained that even if there was probable cause to believe she committed 8

domestic battery, there was no finding by the district court or evidence to show that the officers had probable cause to believe that one or more of the three factors listed in subsections K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2)(A),(B), or (C) justified her warrantless arrest. We agree. In order to effect a valid warrantless arrest for committing a misdemeanor in Kansas under K.S.A. 22-2401(c), an officer must not only have probable cause to believe the person is committing or has committed a misdemeanor, the officer must also have probable cause to believe either: "(A) The person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested; (B) the person may cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or (C) the person has intentionally inflicted bodily harm to another person." K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2)(A),(B), and (C). The State focuses its argument on the second factor. It highlights some evidence that it asserts, under K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2)(B), is sufficient to show the officers had probable cause to believe that Cockrell "may continue to cause injury to Mr. Hayes."