IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA PETITIONER S BRIEF ON JURISDICTION
[…] The bond form Simpkins signed specifically provided: 1) Section 903.286, Florida Statutes, requires the Clerk of the Court shall withhold from the return of a cash bond posted on behalf of a criminal defendant by a person other than a bail bond agent licensed pursuant to chapter 648 sufficient funds to pay any unpaid court fees, court costs and criminal penalties. 2) A refund will only be made if the cash bond is more than what is owed on ALL of the defendant's cases. Specifically referenced in the bond is section 903.286, Florida Statutes, which provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 903.31(2), the clerk of the court shall withhold from the return of a cash bond posted on behalf of a criminal defendant by a person other than a bail bond agent licensed pursuant to chapter 648 sufficient funds to pay any unpaid court fees, court 4

costs, and criminal penalties. In the event that sufficient funds are not available to pay all unpaid court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties, the clerk of the court shall immediately obtain payment from the defendant or enroll the defendant in a payment plan pursuant to s. 28.246. 903.286, Fla. Stat. (2007). The statute was enacted effective July 1, 2005. [footnote omitted] Hunter subsequently entered a plea to the DUI charge, and as part of his sentence the trial court assessed a total of $1,063.88 in fines, court costs, and fees.