Grand Pacific Holdings Ltd and Pacific China Holdings Ltd (in liq) (No 1) (Court of Appeal) (Civil Appeal No 136 of 2011)
[…] No admissions are made as to whether such transfer in fact took place, and the claimant is put to proof thereof. 18. Consequently, subject to proof as to the existence, due execution and validity otherwise of the Loan Agreement, it is the respondent s case that the Loan Agreement is unenforceable for want of valid consideration. 26. Thus, prior to 22 October 2007, PCH s substantive defence was that there was no valid consideration, because the consideration is past. 9 27. GPH s reply to the counterclaim is dated 29 May 2007 (the Reply). On the defence of invalid consideration, it relied on s.5-1105 of the New York General Obligations Law, which provided: A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed. 28. The Reply went on to plead in some detail other agreements which were said to relate to the loan agreement and asserted that: 11. The Loan Agreement was related to, and constituted part of, the package of agreements executed in connection with the Carlyle Transaction.