Toward a Coherent Antitrust Policy: The Role of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act in Price Discrimination Regulation
[…] The Clayton Act itself was designed to halt incipient 77 See Justice Stewart's dissenting opinion in the Texaco case. 393 U.S. at 223-32 (dissenting opinion), 76 FTC v. National Lead Co., 352 U.S. 419 (1957). 79 Triangle Conduit & Cable Co. v, FTC, 168 F.2d 175 (7th Cir. 1948), of 'd mem. sub. nom. Clayton Mark & Co. v. FTC, 336 U.S. 902 (1949). " 352 U.S. at 423; 168 F.2d at 176. 91 352 U.S. at 429. 15 U.S.C. 14 (1970), provides in part: "[W]here the effect... may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." 167

BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW practices likely to grow into Sherman Act violations."