Clean Air in Indian Country: Regulation and Environmental Justice
[…] Serv. Co. v EPA, 211 F.3d 1280, 1285 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The EPA correctly interpreted the statute to express Congress' intent to grant tribal jurisdiction over nonmember owned fee land within the reservation without need to determine, on a case-specific basis, whether the tribe possesses inherent sovereign power. See id. The term "reservation" includes formally designated reservations, as well as trust lands that are validly set apart for use by the tribe despite that land not being formally designated as reservation. See 42 U.S.C. 7610(d) (2) (B). This includes pueblos and tribal trust land. See id. 49. See 42 U.S.C. 7601 (d) (2) (c). 50. See 42 U.S.C. 7601 (d) (4). EPA will administer CAA provisions if the Indian tribe does not administer the program. See id. "In any case in which the Administrator determines that the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to states is inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the Administrator may provide by regulation, other means by which the Administrator will directly administer such provisions as to achieve appropriate purpose." Id.; see also Philips Petroleum Co. v.