Clean Air in Indian Country: Regulation and Environmental Justice
[…] Id. For example, the air permitting program requirements for major or minor sources of air pollution emission in non-attainment areas have not been issued by EPA. See id. 46. See 42 U.S.C. 7602(r) (describing term "Indian Tribe" as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including Alaska Native village, which is Federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2001 7

Villanova Environmental Law Journal, Vol. 12, Iss. 2 [2001], Art. 1 218 VILLANOVA ENVIRONMENTAl LAVNJOURNAL [Vol.