May 13, 1985 ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO
[…] A similar term is also found at K.S.A. 1984 Supp. 65-503(a)(4), which includes within the definition of board homes for children: "(4) any receiving or detention home for children under 16 years of age provided or maintained by, or receiving aid from any city or county or the state." (Emphasis added.)