practice in the Courts of the State of New York, affirms the following under the penalty of perjury: 1. I am an associate with the law firm of PICCIANO 5 SCAHILL, P.C. attorneys for the defendants, MAKSIM LAGODA and YURIY LAGODA, and as such I am fully familiar with the facts, circumstances and pleadings in the -against- abovecaptioned matter. 2. This affirmation is submitted herewith in opposition to plaintiff, MICHAEL SHAKHVOROSTOV's, Motion seeking Summary Judgment, on the issue of liability. 3. As an initial matter, Plaintiff's Motion was procedural defective as it failed to comply with CPLR 2214. CPLR 2214 states: (b) Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or 1 of 8
responding affidavits shall be served at least one day time." before such (Emphasis supplied.) In the instant matter, Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, was served on February 15, 2018, only seven (7) days before the February 22, 2018 return date, a time frame which also included the Federal Holiday of President's Day (February 19, 2018).