OPINION BELOW. The opinion of the Tenth Circuit of Appeals is reported as Rashid v. Gonzales, 2006 WL (10 th Cir. 2006).
[…] 2 person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense. Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-3-204 provides: A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person. Assault in the third degree is a class I misdemeanor. Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-1.3-501 provides: Class I [:] Minimum Sentence [-] Six months imprisonment, or five hundred dollars fine, or both[;] Maximum Sentence [-] Eighteen months imprisonment, or five thousand dollars fine, or both.