No. - In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The preclearance submission included a copy of the Circuit Court s Order and necessarily relied on that Order to provide a State law basis for holding the special election. By letter dated October 25, 2005, the Attorney General of Alabama suggested that the Attorney General of the United States withhold action on the probate judge s submission pending the outcome of the litigation in State court. The Attorney General of Alabama pointed out that the proceedings on appeal had been expedited and that withholding action was consistent with 28 C.F.R. 51.22 (2004). That regulatory provision states: [W]ith respect to a change for which approval by... a State... court... is required, the Attorney General may make a determination concerning the change prior to such approval if the change is not subject to alteration in the final 3 Under Alabama law, the probate judge is the chief election official for each county.

Id. 10 approving action and if all other action necessary for approval has taken place. Even though the office of the Attorney General of the United States knew that the Circuit Court s decision was not final and the proceedings on appeal were expedited, the Voting Section declined to withhold action and interposed no objection to the proposed special election calendar.