Sulfide Mining in Northern Minnesota: A Review of Possible Legal Recourse for Environmental Harm to Individuals
[…] It also seems unlikely that the mining companies would be able to show how the sulfide mines promote public health, safety, and welfare beyond an economic interest. There remains concern, however, that if these mines are permitted by the State of Minnesota, they will be exempt from a cause of action under MERA. The language of the statute does contain a section that allows for civil actions to be maintained against the state or agency that sets environmental standards or promulgates permits for conduct that would be subject to the statute. Section 116B.10 states in relevant part: [A]ny natural person residing within the state; the attorney general; any political subdivision of the state; any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof; or any partnership, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity having shareholders, members, partners or employees residing within the state may maintain a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief against the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof where the nature of the action is a challenge to an environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit promulgated or issued by the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for which the applicable statutory appeal period has elapsed. 77 This section of Chapter 116B allows private landowners to file suit against the State of Minnesota or the Department of Natural Resources. In order to maintain this action, the landowners would have the burden of proving that permits issued by the Department of Natural Resources were inadequate in protecting the environment from the sulfide mines. 78 Furthermore, the statute contains language that would allow private landowners to intervene in the permitting process. In relevant part, section 116B.09 states that any natural person residing in the state shall be permitted to intervene as a party upon the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct that has caused or is likely to cause pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, land or other natural resources located within the state. 79 The statute also requires that the agency consider the alleged impairment, pollution, or destruction of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state, and that any conduct that negatively affects the environment is prohibited so long as there is a reasonably prudent