The Role of Boundary Review Boards
[…] See Annexations Under the Growth Management Act: Barriers and Potential Solutions ( DCTED study ), DCTED (December 2004), at 56. The DCTED Study recommends that the boundary review board statutes be revised to be more consistent with GMA goals. It also makes recommendations regarding the annexation process. Disbanding of Boundary Review Boards In 1991, the legislature made a number of amendments to the GMA, including the addition of a new section to chapter 36.93 RCW that authorizes the disbanding of boundary review boards in certain circumstances. That section, codified as RCW 36.93.230, states as follows: When a county and the cities and towns within the county have adopted a comprehensive plan and consistent development regulations pursuant to the provisions of chapter 36.70A RCW, the county may, at the discretion of the county legislative authority, disband the boundary review board in that county. The state supreme court in King County v. King County Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d 648, 681 (1993) discusses this statute: This provision allows counties to disband their boundary review boards after the completion of the plans required by the GMA, including the designation of urban growth areas. Thus, the GMA explicitly contemplated the continued activity of the boards prior to the designation of the urban growth areas. This explicit provision indicates that the GMA was not intended to replace the BRB Act [chapter 36.93 RCW] pending the designation of the urban growth areas. 4

The court s discussion of this statute suggests that, in the view of the state supreme court, the GMA was intended to replace boundary review boards. Assuming that is the case, however, counties have the option of retaining their boundary review boards after full GMA compliance by the counties and the cities within them. The decision whether to disband a boundary review board lies solely within the discretion of the county legislative body.