NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,799 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee,
[…] [Citation omitted.] "In applying the second step and determining whether the defendant was denied a fair trial, an appellate court considers three factors: (1) whether the misconduct was gross and flagrant, (2) whether it was motivated by prosecutorial ill will, and (3) whether the evidence was of such a direct and overwhelming nature that the misconduct would likely have had little weight in the minds of jurors. No one factor is controlling." Kleypas, 305 Kan. at 314 (citing Tosh, 278 Kan. at 93). Moreover, under Tosh, the State must establish harmlessness under the tests outlined in both K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 22, 87 S. Ct. 824, 17 L. Ed. 2d 705 (1967). 278 Kan. at 96. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 states: "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every 10

stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." Chapman held that courts should not find an error harmless unless the error is clearly harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. 386 U.S. at 23. The final part of the second step of the Tosh test combines K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and Chapman, requiring courts to consider whether there is no reasonable