Journal of Environmental and Sustainability Law
[…] (quoting 42 U.S.C. 7401(a)(1)). 47 Each state much ensure that its State Implementation Plan "contain adequate provisions prohibiting... any source... within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will contribute significantly to non-attainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to any such national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard." 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(D), (D)(i), (D)(i)(I) (2006). 48 Cooper II, 615 F.3d at 300 (citing 42 U.S.C. 7426(b) (2006)). "Any State or political subdivision may petition the Administrator for a finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of section 7410(a)(2)(D)." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. 7426(b)). 49 Cooper 11, 615 F.3d at 300-01. 337