Supreme Court of the United States
[…] With respect to the rulemaking record, Section 307(d)(4)(B) requires that [a]ll documents which become available after the proposed rule has been published and which the Administrator determines are of central relevance to the rulemaking shall be placed in the docket as soon as possible after their availability. 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(4)(B)(i). Once this

5 process is complete, Section 307(d)(6)(C) states that the promulgated rule may not be based (in part or whole) on any information or data which has not been placed in the docket as of the date of such promulgation. 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(6)(C). As for rehearing, Section 307(d)(7)(B) of the Act provides inter alia: If the person raising an objection can demonstrate to the Administrator that... the grounds for such objection arose after the period for public comment (but within the time specified for judicial review) and if such objection is of central relevance to the outcome of the rule, the Administrator shall convene a proceeding for reconsideration of the rule and provide the same procedural rights as would have been afforded had the information been available at the time the rule was proposed. 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(7)(B). Ever since 1980, the EPA has consistently interpreted this rehearing standard, CAA 307(d)(7)(B), 42 U.S.C. 7607(d)(7)(B), as a heightened relevancy standard.