Supreme Court of the United States
[…] For example, ignoring groundwater that is hydrologically connected to a compact river has caused many problems. 5 Even after compacts are enacted their interpretation is frequently the subject of litigation. In order to have strong and effective compacts, States must give up some authority. But States do not like intrusions on their sovereignty and generally resist such limitations. The result is weak compacts. As most compacts make clear, States want to retain authority over water. Compacts typically include language like that in the Red River Compact, 94 Stat. 3305 (1980). Section 2.10 provides that [n]othing in the Compact shall be deemed to: (a) interfere with or impair the right or power of any signatory State to regulate within its boundaries the appropriation, use and control of water or quality of water. This means new appropriations or transfers of existing rights must comply with the water law of the State of origin. This language is virtually identical to the language in the Reclamation Act and the Federal Power Act discussed above.