BEFORE THE STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION OF THE ST A TE OF KANSAS
[…] Antle's interests are well represented by the Citizens' Utility Ratepayer Board (CURB, which is the statutorily designated representative of residential customers in Kansas. 10. If CEP wishes to intervene, it must establish that it as an organization - not its board members - has a direct and non-speculative interest in the proceeding. As discussed above, CEP has not met this standard and its intervention should be denied. C CEP's intervention would impair the orderly and prompt conduct of Westar's rate case. 11. Pursuant to K.S.A. 77-521, before granting a petition to intervene, the Commission must determine that "the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings will not be impaired by allowing the intervention." 4

12. CEP waited until June 26, 2015, to file its Petition - almost four months after Westar filed its Application in the docket and only 13 days before Staff and intervenor testimony is due.