STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews claims of insufficient evidence de novo, People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002), and views the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). Aiding and abetting in the commission of a crime is prohibited by MCL 767.39, which provides as follows: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. 2 Although we do not condone the trial court s statement that it was denying defendant s motion only for one reason; we have been here for three or four days trying this case, the trial court reached the correct result, albeit for the wrong reason. -2-