Travels with Strix: The Spotted Owl's Journey through the Federal Courts
[…] Reg. 20,816 (1991). 37. Id. 38. Northern Spotted Owl v. Lujan, No. C88-5732 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 1, 199 l)(order denying motion for permanent injunction). 39. Declaration of Jean E. Williams In Support of Motion to Shorten Time at 1, Northern Spotted Owl v. Lujan, No. C88-573Z (W.D. Wash. Nov. 29, 1991); see 56 Fed. Reg. 40,002 (1991)(second proposed designation of critical habitat). 40. Northern Spotted Owl v. Lujan, No. C88-573Z, slip. op. at 2 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 23, 1991)(order denying request for more time). 41. Id. at 2-3. See 16 U.S.C. 1533(0 (1988)(("secretary shall develop and implement [recovery plans] for the conservation and survival of endangered species and threatened species... unless he finds that such a plan will not promote the conservation of the species."). 42. Northern Spotted Owl, No. C88-573Z, slip. op. at 4 (order denying request for more time). 43. 57 Fed. Reg. 1796 (1992)(to be codified at 50 C.F.R. 17)(effective Feb. 14, 1992).