Case 5:14-cv gwc Document 5 Filed 08/28/14 Page 1 of 21
[…] WHEREFORE paragraph. Defendants deny that Plaintiffs are entitled to any relief. Count 3 Failure to Address Socioeconomic Impacts Under NEPA 94. The responses to paragraphs 1 through 93 are incorporated by this reference as though fully set forth here. 95. The allegations are denied. 96. The allegations are denied. 97. The allegations are admitted. 98. The allegations are admitted. 99. The allegations are admitted. DEFENDANTS ANSWER Page 10

Case 5:14-cv-00132-gwc Document 5 Filed 08/28/14 Page 11 of 21 100. Defendants admit that the allegations accurately quote 40 C.F.R. 1508.14, aver that the content of the regulation speaks for itself; admit that 40 CFR 1502.16 provides, in pertinent part: [an EIS] will include the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be implemented. This section should not duplicate discussions in 1502.14. It shall include discussions of: (a) Direct effects and their significance ( 1508.8). (b) Indirect effects and their significance ( 1508.8). and aver that the content of the regulation speaks for itself. 101. The allegations are denied except to admit that Plaintiffs submitted comments regarding socioeconomic impacts. 102. The allegations are admitted except to aver that the content of the appraiser s report speaks for