LIEN AND BOND LAW USE IT OR LOSE IT
[…] Read the bond. Often in addition to the 90 day notice required by the Miller Act or the Little Miller Act, this may be required to be sent to the surety, the contractor and the subcontractor with whom the supplier is in contract. 4. When Must Notice Be Sent? Read the bond. 5. When Must Suit Be Filed? Read the bond, but A.R.S. 20-1115 has a two year statute of limitations for insurance. 6. If the Statutory Payment Bond is recorded with a copy of the legal description of the real property for the construction project, and a copy of the contract, can a lien be filed? No. A.R.S. 33-1003, provides that: Upon recordation of the Payment Bond together with a copy of such contract in the office of the County Recorder, in the County in which the land is located, no lien shall thereafter be allowed or recorded by the person claiming a lien... except by the person who contracts, in writing, directly with the owner. 28