NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION TWO A119999
[…] II. The Sentence Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to stay, pursuant to section 654, subdivision (a), the concurrent terms imposed on count two for mayhem and on count three for being a felon in possession of a firearm. He maintains that there was a single, indivisible course of conduct within the meaning of section 654 and points out that the court found that the objectives of those offenses were essentially the same, and they were not separate acts of violence.... Additionally, defendant argues that the abstract of judgment mentions the two enhancements under section 667.7, subdivision (b) 2 Section 1054.3 provides: The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [ ] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons.... 11

twice, and incorrectly added them to both the determinate and to the indeterminate sentences. Section 654 precludes multiple punishment for a single act or omission, or an indivisible course of conduct. (People v.